OPEN STUDIO 2012/November

Open Studio

OPEN STUDIO 2012/November

Residence

OLTA 《DOGUNINGEN》 performance

Information

TitleOPEN STUDIO 2012/November
Date
2012.11.23(Fri) - 2012.11.24(Sat)
Time
13:00 - 18:00
Admission
Free
Organize
Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture, Tokyo Wonder Site
Venue
TWS Aoyama:Creator-in-Residence
Artist
Local Creator Residence Program
Daiske KINO-SHITA (Music/Japan)
Kento Nito (Visual Art, Performing Art/Japan)
Ishu Han (Visual Art/Japan)
Jang-Chi(OLTA) (Visual Art/Japan)

Exchange Residency Program 
Sungji Yun (Visual Art/South Korea) 

Institutional Recommendation Program
David Azagra(Music/Spain)
Wu Dar-kuen(Curation, Visual Art/Taiwan)

International Creator Residency Program
Gustavo Ciríaco (Performing Art/Brazil, Portugal)
Sutthirat Supaparinya (Visual Art/Thailand)

Guest Creator Project Program
Mohamed Abdelkarim (Visual Art, Sound Art/Egypt)
Noor Abu Arafeh (Visual Art/Palestine)

* Participating creators are subject to change.

TWS Aoyama: Creator-in-Residence organizes public program, "OPEN STUDIO" which is for the public to see the creative process of residing creators to communicate and to exchange ideas about their works. In each studio, creators present the progress of their works or research in various ways.
In the OPEN STUDIO of this month, 11 creators will show their studio. Please don't miss this precious opportunity!

Performances in this event

Daiske KINO-SHITA Performance Series

"Style -existing style and creating style-"
November 23 (Fri)17:00-18:00 @405

<Program / Composer>
・12 Fantasy for flute solo No.1 A-dur(1732-33)/ Georg Philipp Telemann
・Sequenza Ⅰ(1965)/ Luciano Berio
・Sonata for flute solo a-moll Wq.132/H.562(1747)1. Poco Adagio 2. Allegro 3. Allegro / C.P.E.Bach
・Density 21.5(1936)/ Edgar Varese
・Partita a-moll BWV1013(1722-23)1. Allemande 2. Corrente 3. Sarabande 4. Bourree anglaise / J.S.Bach
・Cassandra's dream song(1970)/ Brian Ferneyhough

Gustavo Ciriaco "Room of Wonder"

November 23 (Fri), 24(Sat)
13:00-13:30,14:00-14:30,15:00-15:30,16:00-16:30,17:00-17:30,17:30-18:00 @308
13:00-18:00 @502,508

Participating artists:Daiske Kino-Shita, Kento Nito, Kae Ishimoto, Megumi Kamimura, Yoi Kawakubo, Noriyuki Kiguchi, Takumi Kitada, Ryo Fujii and Koh Sato 

Mohamed Abdelkarim Video Installation & Sound Performance

November 23(Fri), 24(Sat) 16:30-17:00 @303

Participated Creator

Surname Mohamed ABDELKARIM
Noor ABU ARAFEH
David Azagra
Gustavo CIRÍACO
HAN Ishu
Jang-Chi(OLTA)
KINOSHITA Daiske
NITO Kento
Sutthirat SUPAPARINYA
Dar-Kuen WU
SUNGJI Yun

PAGE TOP